REGULAR SEMESTER HOURS (subject to change):
Sunday: 6:00 p.m. - 11:00 p.m.
Monday - Thursday: 7:30 a.m. - 12:00 a.m.
Friday: 7:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Saturday: 12:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
*Hours vary during the summer session, school breaks and exams. Full listing of hours and closings can be found in the About Us tab.
Have a Question?
Call Us: (864) 977-7091
Ask a Librarian: reference@ngu.edu
The Hester Memorial Library has a combination of resources to help you with your research, including print materials, eBooks, and online databases.
Finding Materials
Primo is our library's discovery service. You can search our physical catalog as well as our electronic resources by using the search box below or you can go straight to our Primo page by clicking here.
You will sign in using your NGU credentials which are the same ones you use to check your e-mail.
How do I find out what books are in the library?
1.) You can search our eBook collections with the links below or you can use our discovery service, Primo, to search all of our e-book collections. If you use Primo, you can narrow your search to e-books by selecting "Books" as the resource type and "Available Online" as the availability in the filters to the left of your search results.
2.) To find a physical book, DVD or other library material, search Primo and narrow your search down by selecting "Held by Library" in the left-hand filter menu.
| Keep searches SIMPLE--use one to three important words, NOT a sentence | |
| Decide whether you are searching for: | |
For each item included in the Search Results, the catalog displays the availability, the call number and the physical location within the library. |
How do I figure out where a book or DVD is on the shelf? A call number is used to identify the exact location of an item on the shelf. We use the Library of Congress classification system.
How and where do I find scholarly articles? The best way to find appropriate articles is by searching the library's online databases. The databases include articles from scholarly journals, magazines, newspapers, and more. You can limit your search to full-text and/or scholarly journals within each database.
The Databases A-Z Libguide page lists all of our databases alphabetically. You can also narrow the databases down by subject. You can search for articles in multiple databases at once by using Primo and narrowing your search down to articles using the search box.
Need a book ASAP that we don't have in our library? We have a solution- and it's FREE! The first step is to search our online catalog called Primo. Through Primo, we are connected to nearly every other academic library in the state. This means you can search the catalogs for all of these schools from the same place. To search all of the PASCAL libraries, you will need to be logged into Primo using your NGU credentials. These are the same credentials you use for your NGU e-mail. Once in Primo, you will enter a search phrase into the search box and then select "Other PASCAL Libraries" from the drop-down as shown below.
Once you find a book at another institution that you would like to get, click on the book title to bring up more information about the book. On this page, there is a section titled "Get It". Click on the "Request" button in this section and then fill out the form. Our reference librarian will let you know when your book arrives.
If you can't find what you are looking for in Primo, our reference librarian can try to find it for you somewhere else. Our Interlibrary Loan form is online through the link below. After you've submitted it, we will try our hardest to have your book delivered to the library in a few days. Then, you can pick it up at Circulation and check it out like any other book.
If you need material you cannot find in our library, we can possibly find it for you! Just fill out this form. Once your item arrives, we will e-mail you and let you know.
Students
Faculty and Staff
Alumni: See library staff
Community Patrons: See library staff
____________________________________________________________________________
Renew your books. You will use your NGU e-mail credentials to log in.
1. What are faculty reserves? Faculty Reserves are books, articles, and other items placed at the library by a faculty member for class use. They are located at the circulation desk.
2. What kinds of items are on reserve?
3. What are the reserves circulation policies?
4. Can reserve materials be copied or scanned?
Students may copy reserve materials (in accordance with *Copyright Law) at a cost of 5 cents per page.
5. Are all university textbooks available in the library?
Unfortunately, we are not able to provide all of the textbooks for every course. We do, however, have a small collection. The majority of the textbooks we have were donated by professors and other students. If you finish with a course, please consider donating your textbook to the library to help out other students.
*Under Title 17 of the United States Code, it is illegal to reproduce, distribute, or publicly display any copyrighted work (or any substantial portion thereof) without the permission of the copyright owner. Exceptions can be made under fair use guidelines, but the patron, not the Library, is responsible for any violations.
1. To access Online Research Databases, e-Book Collections, or other electronic resources through our proxy service, you'll be prompted to enter your NGU username and password. This is the same username and password you use to access NGU email or to login to computers at NGU. For the username, you only need to enter the first part of the email address (example: smithjd15).
If you need help with off-campus access, please contact us:
Phone: 864-977-7094
Email: reference@ngu.edu
Atlas of Animal Anatomy and Histology by Péter Lőw, Kinga Molnár, and György Kriska
Atlas of Human Anatomy by Frank H. Netter
Mosby's Medical Dictionary by Marie T. O'Toole
Physiology at a Glance by Jeremy P.T. Ward and R.W.A. Linden
Business Ethics by Mark S. Swartz
Ethical Leadership in Organizations by Bernhard Bachmann
How to Work With and Lead People Not Like You by Kelly McDonald
Responsible Leadership and Ethical Decision-Making by Sunil Savur and Sukhbir Sandhu
The 100 Most Important American Financial Crises: An Encyclopedia of the Lowest Points in American Economic History by Quentin R. Skrabec
1 & 2 Chronicles by Andrew E. Hill
1 & 2 Kings by August H. Konkel
1 & 2 Timothy/Titus by Walter J. Liefeld
1 and 2 Samuel by Bill T. Arnold
1 and 2 Thessalonians by Michael W. Holmes
1 Corinthians by Craig L. Blomberg
1 Peter by Scot McKnight
2 Corinthians by Scott J. Hafemann
2 Peter, and Jude by Douglas J. Moo
Acts by Ajith Fernando
Colossians and Philemon by David E. Garland
Daniel by Tremper Longman
Deuteronomy by Daniel Isaac Block
Ecclesiastes, Song of Songs by Lain W. Provan
Encyclopedia of Martin Luther and the Reformation by Mark A.Lamport and Martin E. Marty
Ephesians by Klyne Snodgrass
Esther by Karen H. Jobes
Evangelical America: An Encyclopedia of Contemporary American Religious Culture by Timothy J. Demy and Paul R. Shockley
Exodus by Peter Enns
Ezekiel by Lain W. Duguid
Galatians by Scot McKnight
Genesis by John H. Walton
Haggai, Zechariah by Mark J. Boda
Hebrews by George H. Guthrie
Hosea, Amos, Micah by Gary V. Smith
Isaiah by John N. Oswalt
James by David P. Nystrom
Jeremiah and Lamentations by J. Andrew Dearman
Job by John H. Walton and Kelly Vizcaino
Joel, Obadiah, Malachi by David W. Baker
John by Gary M. Burge
Jonah, Nahum, Habakkuk, Zephaniah by James K. Bruckner
Joshua by Robert L. Hubbard
Judges and Ruth by K. Lawson Younger
Leviticus, Numbers by Roy Gane
Luke by Darrell L. Bock
Mark by David E. Garland
Matthew by Michael J. Wilkins
Philippians by Frank Thielman
Proverbs by Paul E. Koptak
Psalms by Gerald Henry Wilson
Revelation by Craig S. Keener
Romans by Douglas J. Moo
The Letters of John by Gary M. Burge
Crime and Punishment in America: An Encyclopedia of Trends and Controversies in the Justice System [2 Volumes] by Laura L. Finley
American Civil War: A State-by-State Encyclopedia [2 Volumes] by Paul G. Pierpaoli and Spencer Tucker
American History Through Its Greatest Speeches: A Documentary History of the United States [3 Volumes] by Jolyon P. Girard, Darryl Mace, and Courtney Michelle Smith
The Illustrated Encyclopedia of World History by Donker Van Heel
A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare
A Portrait of the Artist As a Young Man by James Joyce and Jeri Johnson
A Doll's House (1879) by Henrik Ibsen
Adam Bede by George Eliot
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll and Salvador Dali
Antigone Sophocles and Lewis Campbell
Beowulf by Kevin Crossley-Holland
From Here to Eternity by James Jones
Hamlet, Prince of Denmark by William Shakespeare
Lady Susan by Jane Austen
Maggie: A Girl of the Streets by Stephen Crane
Oedipus the King by Sophocles and Nicholas Rudall
Paradise Lost and Paradise Regained by John Milton
Scarlet Letter by Nathaniel Hawthorne
Shirley by Charlotte Bronte
The Annotated Anne of Green Gables by L.M. Montgomery, Margaret Anne Doody, Mary E. Doody Jones, and Wendy E. Barry
The Best of Jules Verne by Jules Verne
The Idiot by Fyodor Dostoyevsky
The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde
The Little Prince by Antoine De Saint-Exupéry (Book Analysis) by Pierre Weber and Carly Probert
Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare
Twenty Years After by Alexandre Dumas and David Coward
A Dictionary of the History of Medicine by Anton Sebastian
Historical Dictionary of Medical Ethics by Laurence B. McCullough
Medical Ethics, Law and Communication at a Glance by Patrick Davey, Anna Rathmell, Michael Dunn, Charles Foster, and Helen Salisbury
Mosby's Dictionary of Medicine, Nursing & Health Professions by Mosby Inc.
APA Dictionary of Psychology by Gary R. VandenBos and The American Psychological Association
Encyclopedia of American Film Serials by Geoff Mayer
The United States Government Internet Directory 2017 by Mary Meghan Ryan
The Young Earth by John David Morris
A Frequency Dictionary of Spanish by Mark Davies and Kathy Davies
Quick Questions in Sport-Related Concussion by Tamara C. Valovich McLeod
Routledge Handbook of Sport Expertise by Damian Farrow and Joseph Baker
APA/MLA Guidelines by Thomas Smith
Chicago Manual Of Style Guidelines by MaryAnne Gobble
Writing Tips & Tricks by Lauren Scerbo