The Chronicle of Higher Education has the nation’s largest newsroom dedicated to covering colleges and universities. As the unrivaled leader in higher education journalism, we serve our readers with indispensable real-time news and deep insights, plus the essential tools, career opportunities, and knowledge to succeed in a rapidly changing world.
Provides cross-searchable access to over three million entries from 942 titles and 57 publishers. Features full-text content from hundreds of reference books covering every major subject.
JSTOR is a scholarly journal archive which provides full image access to articles from over one thousand leading academic journals across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences, as well as select monographs and other materials valuable for academic work. Journals are always included from volume 1, issue 1 and include previous and unrelated titles. JSTOR goes back to the very first issue of each journal (many of them in the 19th Century) but does not include the most recent five years. NGU has access to 27 JSTOR collections.
NGU has access to the following 27 JSTOR collections:
Arts & Sciences I
Arts & Sciences II
Arts & Sciences III
Arts & Sciences IV
Arts & Sciences V
Arts & Sciences VI
Arts & Sciences VII
Arts & Sciences VIII
Arts & Sciences IX
Arts & Sciences X
Arts & Sciences XI
Arts & Sciences XII
Arts & Sciences XIII
Arts & Sciences XIV
Arts & Sciences XV
Life Sciences
Business IV
Hebrew Journals
Ireland
Lives of Literature
Public Health
Security Studies
Sustainability
Global Plants
19th Century British Pamphlets
Struggles for Freedom: Southern Africa
World Heritage Sites: Africa
Mometrix provides unofficial test preparation products for a variety of examinations including Praxis exams, the GRE, MAT, LSAT, and MCAT. Currently only available on campus.
New / Trial Databases
Loading...
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
This database has an extensive collection of 10,033 active full-text journals, a significant portion of which undergo peer review and are featured in prominent citation indexes. It covers a wide range of subject areas offering thousands of international journals to provide global context to research as well as videos to support and enhance the research experience. Includes a growing collection of 6,827 active global Open Access journals.
Founded in 2009, Digital Theatre+ provides powerful ways to connect ELA and Theatre students with dramatic texts, poetry and performance. Today, Digital Theatre+ delivers engaging learning experiences for ELA and Theatre to students and educators in over 3,000 schools, colleges, and universities in 90+ countries. Founded in 2009, Digital Theatre+ provides powerful ways to connect ELA and Theatre students with dramatic texts, poetry and performance. Today, Digital Theatre+ delivers engaging learning experiences for ELA and Theatre to students and educators in over 3,000 schools, colleges, and universities in 90+ countries.
